news short films video installations mixed media streets cv / links / txt

 

Bulnygin Dmitry
Born in Novosibirsk
1990 - Graduated from Architectural Institute of Novosibirsk
Since 1999 – video and multi media
Since 2001 - performing as vj db
1999-2004 - projects with "Blue Noses" art-group
2000-2014 – founder and director of Extra Short Film festival (ESF)
Since 2013 create video installations using video mapping technology
In 2016 starts to work on sculptural series
Lives and works in Seine Port, France

Solo shows (selected)

2023
Matter matters (with support of Syntax gallery), Material, Zurich
2023
Banyan, PERMM, (Perm Museum of Modern art)
La vie de château , Lgallery, Paris
2022
Without flesh, Syntax gallery, Moscow
2021
"Presence invisible», ONspace gallery, Kiel, Germany
2019
"Leaning on void", Syntax gallery, Moscow
"That given", Museum ART4, Moscow
2018
Termitaries-2, CCI Fabrika, Moscow
2017
Surface in Tension, Triumph gallery, Moscow
"Nothing is perfect", PERMM, (Perm Museum of Modern art )
2016
“Termitaries”, Manezh, Moscow
"Selected works", CCA Zarya, Vladivostok
2015
“Neither fish, nor slaves”, Triangle gallery, Moscow
“Decorations”, DEAC, Montenegro
"Nothing is perfect", Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow
2013
"David & company". VGLAZ community, Moscow
“New works” , SCCA, Novosibirsk
“Shortest” , NCCA, Tomsk
2012
Exorsizm as show , video projection on building of theatre, Kirov
Skyscrapers – Zombies, video projection on interior of theatre, Kostroma
“Finita dolce vita”, SCCA, Novosibirsk
2011
«Sturm» , video installation, PERMM, (Perm Museum of Modern art)
«Nutrious mixes» , SCCA , Novosibirsk
2010
«Attempt» , video installation, PERMM, (Perm Museum of Modern art)
«Four Ballets» ˆ, video installation, SCCA , Novosibirsk
2009
"Flowers" , video, Fabrika project, Moscow
"Behind the glass" , video installation, Fabrika project, Moscow
2008
"Kolbasa" , Contemporary City foundation, Moscow
"Supplies" , Gallery "Reflex", Moscow

Group shows / Festivals (selected)
2021
«Food », « Loneliness II », Screenigs on Congress Center Basel, organized by Videocity, Basel, Switzerland
Cosmoscow art-fair, Moscow
2020
Untitled art-fair, San Francisco , USA
2018
2019
 Festival Oodaaq, Rennes, France
2018
1st Video Mapping Festival, Hauts-de-France, France
«Invisible / One visible», Street Art Museumˆ. SPb
2017
"Afraid”, Solyanka gallery, Moscow
“Recycled landscape”, New Tretyakov Gallery, Moscow
"Man as bird. Images of jorneys", Palazzo Soranzo Van Axel, 57 Biennial, Venice
2016
“Russian Cosmos”, Multimedia Art Museum (MAMM), Moscow
"Geometry of history", CCI Fabrika, Moscow
2015
“Cadavre exquis 1st screening”, collective antimovie project
 “No Time”, special project 6th Moscow Biennial, Winzavod
VIDEOMAPPING CONTEST, Lille, France
“Pink box”, Museum for contemporary arts, Erarta, Sankt-Peterburg
2014
«Quelles sont nos ruines», Ateliers du Vent, Rennes / France
“Pussy Riot and the cossaks”, Museum of Boden, Sweden
“Casus Pacis”, Paralel program of Manifesta 10. SAM, S-Peterburg
“Burlacs: Between
Europa and Asia”, CCA, Samara
2013
“ARTe Video Night”, Palais de Tokyo Paris
“Sunny side of Lenin street”, TMprojects, Geneva
«Parts of whole thing», Winzavod, Moscow
"Now&After", international video art festival, MMOMA, Moscow
2012
“In absolute disorder”, Arts Santa Monica, Barselona
“ArtArbaFest”, Almaty
 “The factories of imaginations”, Stantsia art-center, Kostroma
Plum fest, Art Play, Moscow
“Russian Renaissance”,  BrotKunstHalle, Vienna
2011
"Commercial break", 54th biennial, Venice
"Fashion and style in photography", 7th international festival, Moscow
2010
«Vive La Jeune Garde», Ateliers du Vent, Rennes/France
ARTE Video Night, FIAK, Paris
“Aesthetics vs Information”, CCA, Klaipeda
Kandinsky Prize, Moscow
1st Ural Industrial biennial, Yekaterinburg
SUPERMARKET Art Fair, Stockholm
"Moscow - Paris ", 8th international photo biennial, Moscow
"Russian Utopias", Garage˝˝˝, Moscow
"Out of low", Zhir gallery, Moscow
2009
VIDEOMINUTO, International festival for 1 minute videos, Florens
"Ultra-New Materiality", 3th international  biennial, Moscow
Absolute Creative Future, Winzavod, Moscow
“I was Russia“, Dunedin Public Art Gallery, Dunedin / New Zealand
Scope Art Fair, NY
2008
“Invasion - Tearing away”, Red October fabric, Moscow
“Sonic Self “, Chelsea Art Museum, NY
“Urban Jealousy”, The 1st Intl. Roaming Biennial of Tehran, Istanbul
5th international DADA Festival, Kolin (Cz)
“Sicherheit”, Content Art e.V., Berlin
2007
“Sots Art “, La Maison Rouge, Paris
“Russia”, Art-Basel / Miami Beach, Miami
“I believe”,  Winzavod / Moscow
2006
15th Film Festival “Kinoshock", Anapa (Rus)
d/ART/2006 Festival, Sydney
2005
51 International Short Film Festival, Oberhausen / Germany
Art Moscow, Central House of Artists, Moscow
8th International Film Festival, Zanzibar
“Kinoshock”, 14th Film Festival, Anapa (Rus)
“DOKart”, International Film Festival, Neubrandenburg / Germany
“PEK”, International Film Festival, Haag
2004
Festival Recountres Internationales, Paris - Berlin
“The sneeze 80x80”, Gazon Rouge Gallery, Athens
“Faster then history”, KIASMA , Helsinki
“New Russian Video”, Art in General gallery, NY
“O.K. America!”, Apex Art gallery, NY
2003
Art Moscow, Central House of Artists, Moscow
2th international DADA Festival, Zurich
Media Forum, Moscow
MAD’03, Madrid
Festival Recountres Internationales Paris - Berlin
2002
“Davaj!”, Postfuhram / Berlin, MAK / Vienna
“Snow girl”, Zaheta gallery / Warsaw
"SEX-Social Exhibitionism", The Latvian Railway History Museum, Riga
2001
1th International Biennial in Valencia, Valencia
1th International  Tirana Biennial, Tirana
2000
Art Moscow, Central House of Artists / Moscow
16-th International Short Film Festival, Hamburg
“Bunter hund”, Short film festival, Munich
7th  annual festival of experimental films, Windsor / Canada

International programs:
2020 artist in residence, Ateliers V3M, Cesson la foret, France
2019 artist in residence, Gleis 70, Zurich
2018 artist in residence, Cite des Arts, Paris
2018 artist in residence, Arenberg Creative Mine, Wallers / France
2017 artist in residence, Vyksa / Russia
2016 artist in residence, CCA Zarya, Vladivostok / Russia
2016 artist in residence, DEAC, Montenegro
2013 artist in residence, Ateliers du Vent, Rennes, France
2010 artist in residence, Ateliers du Vent, Rennes, France
2006 51th Flaherty seminar, Pokipsy, USA
2004 artist in residence, Couvent de Recollets, Paris.
2002 art placement program in UK (London / British Council - Britport / PVA) 

Award list:

2017 Nominated for "Project of year" on Innovatsia prize, Termitaries, Moscow
2010 Nominated for Media-art on Kandinsky prize, video installation "Spring" Moscow
2007 First prize for “After party”, Media Forum, Moscow
2006 Prize of international jury for 'To mascow", 15th "Kinoshock", Anapa / Russia
2005 Grand- prize for “Vodka & Joints”, “Videologia’, International Video Festival , Volgograd / Russia.
2004 Prize jury for “Fine correction”, Kannes Festival, Kansk Russia
2004 Prize jury for “Baby Boom” , "STYK", video festival, Moscow
2003 First prize for “Rhythms of kebab”, Media Forum, Moscow

Public collections:
The Pushkin State Museum of Fine Arts, Moscow
Multimedia Art Museum, Moscow
Center Pompidou, Paris
Museum for Applied Arts (MAK), Vienna
Museum for contemporary arts (KIASMA), Helsinki
Museum ART4, Moscow
Museum Erarta, Sankt-Petersburg
Museum of Fine Arts, Novosibirsk

Contact:
dbulnygin_at_gmail.com